Privacy Policy

Parkdean Resorts is committed to respecting the privacy of its customers.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we (Parkdean Resorts UK Limited) comply with our obligations under data protection legislation.  It applies to any personal information we obtain about you, whether via this website, in connection with a booking or purchase with us or otherwise. 

The data controller (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) for this information is Parkdean Resorts UK Limited; however, personal information may be disclosed to third parties who receive and process this data as a data controller in their own right (as further described below).

In November 2015, Park Resorts and Parkdean merged to create the UK’s leading Holiday Park operator, Parkdean Resorts.  This privacy policy describes how personal information obtained by Parkdean and Park Resorts prior to the merger will be used following the merger.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about you and from which you can be identified.  It includes your name, address, contact details, payment information and details of your bookings and purchases.

What personal information will we collect?

We will collect and process personal information about you in the course of our relationship with you.  This can be through a variety of channels, including by telephone, via our website, on site in our resorts and parks and via third parties.

This information includes:

  • your name, age and address;
  • your phone number or mobile number and e-mail address;
  • your card or payment details if you make a booking or purchase;
  • details of the bookings or purchases you make and the services you request;
  • information you complete in relation to our client surveys or competitions;
  • other information you provide when completing forms (eg registration forms), requesting further services or speaking with us, including information you provide in connection with your stay in one of our parks;
  • CCTV footage in which you feature when you visit our premises and parks; and
  • in the event that you have an accident while on our premises that you bring to our attention, we may record details of that accident and any injury you suffer in an accident log.

If you provide us with personal information about another person, you must ensure that before you provide us with their personal information, you have their agreement to do so and that they are aware of the ways in which we use personal information as set out in this policy.

We may also collect information about you from third parties where this is relevant to our relationship with you.  This includes the following:

  • We may obtain personal information about you from third parties who provide us with the contact details of individuals who are interested in purchasing one of our caravans or lodges.
  • We may also obtain information about you from credit reference and fraud prevention agencies where this information is required by us in connection with our relationship with you.

When visiting our website, we will collect information about your computer, tablet or mobile device including where available your browser type, your operating system and your IP address.

We will also collect information about your Internet usage, and your usage of this website, that may be obtained using a cookie file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer, tablet or mobile device. You are able to disable these cookies by changing your browser settings, but this may slow down or prohibit access to certain parts or features of the website. Please see our Cookies Policy for further details.

We may require you to provide certain information to us in order to enter into and perform our contract(s) with you or to comply with our legal obligations.  Except in these circumstances, your decision to provide personal information to us is generally voluntary and, where it is voluntary, you may choose to withhold and not provide personal information to us.  If you choose not to provide certain information to us we may not be able to accomplish some of the purposes outlined in this policy.

How will we use your information?

We use your personal information in the course of our business and in connection with our relationship with you.

In particular, your personal information may be used by us, our employees, contractors or agents, and disclosed to third parties for the following purposes.  For each of these purposes, we have set out the legal basis on which we process your information.

Purpose

Legal basis

To administer booking requests and purchases, including confirming your booking or purchase and otherwise communicating with you about your booking or purchase

This processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or for taking steps at your request in order to enter into a contract; some uses of your information for this purpose may be for our legitimate business purposes or with your consent

To provide you with other products and services you request

Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for the performance of our contract with you, for taking steps at your request in order to enter into a contract, for our legitimate business purposes or with your consent

To manage our relationship and to administer your membership to any membership scheme we provide

Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes, with your consent, for the performance of our contract with you or for taking steps at your request in order to enter into a contract

To help us to provide, review, develop and improve our products and services; this may include contacting you (including by email) for market research purposes

The processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes

To provide you with information that you have requested from us

Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes or with your consent

To send you marketing communications (as further described below)

Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes or with your consent

To administer and contact you in relation to prize draws and competitions

Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for the performance of our contract with you or for taking steps at your request in order to enter into a contract, for our legitimate business purposes or with your consent

To customise this website according to your interests and ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for your computer, tablet or mobile device

Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes or with your consent

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service where you have chosen to do so

Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes or with your consent

To address any claims made against us; for example, we may share details of our accident logs and CCTV footage with our insurers in connection with any claim made or likely to be made against us

Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes or in connection with legal proceedings (ie the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims)

To comply with any legal or regulatory obligation (including in connection with a court order)

This processing is necessary for compliance with law

To enforce or apply the agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you (including agreements between you and us (or one or more of our affiliates))

Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes or in connection with legal proceedings (ie the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims)

To protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties

Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes, compliance with law, to protect the vital interests of a living person (ie matters of life or death), or in connection with legal proceedings (ie the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims)

CCTV and call recording

We use CCTV cameras at some locations in our holiday parks for crime prevention and safety reasons. Telephone calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes.

With whom do we share your personal information?

In connection with the uses referred to above, we may disclose your personal information to certain third parties, including:

  • other companies and entities within the Parkdean Resorts group;
  • organisations that provide services to us and members of the Parkdean Resorts group.  For example, we may engage third party service providers to send postal mail and email, maintain and update our databases of customer details (including the removal of repetitive information), analyse data, provide marketing assistance (including online targeted advertising), process card payments, provide customer service and handle claims;
  • in the event that you purchase a caravan or lodge pursuant to a finance arrangement, your information will be disclosed to the finance provider; we may also share your information with credit reference and fraud prevention agencies as part of the checks that we undertake before selling a caravan or lodge;
  • to external agencies and organisations (including the police and other law enforcement agencies) for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud (including fraudulent transactions) and criminal activity and for the assessment and collection of tax; and
  • our insurers and insurance brokers and our and their advisers in the event that a claim is made or could be made against us.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose personal information held by us to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.  If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party (or subject to a reorganisation within our corporate group), personal information held by us will be one of the transferred assets.

We may pass your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation (including in connection with a court order), or in order to enforce or apply the agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you (including agreements between you and us (or one or more of our affiliates)); or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties.

You should be aware that, if we are requested by the police or any regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to access and disclose individually identifiable information concerning your activities whilst using our website, we reserve the right to do so. We also reserve the right to disclose individually identifiable information to third parties where a complaint arises concerning your use of our website, and that use is deemed by us inconsistent with the terms governing use of our website.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary given the purposes for which we collected and use that information. 

Your online security

We take your security very seriously.  We will take steps to protect your personal information in accordance with our duties under applicable data protection law.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will endeavour to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Will we use your personal information for marketing purposes?

In accordance with your preferences, we will use your personal information to send you newsletters and other marketing communications.  We may also collect information about how you interact with our marketing communications (for example, whether you open emails we send to you).  This helps us make our marketing more relevant to our customers.

If you subsequently wish to stop receiving marketing from us, you may unsubscribe by sending an email to us at customer.service@parkdean-resorts.com and enter 'Unsubscribe' in the subject line. This will unsubscribe you from all marketing communications from us. 

Alternatively, you can unsubscribe from marketing email communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions in each email that we send out.  This will only unsubscribe you from marketing emails.

Even if you choose not to receive marketing from us, we may still use your personal information to provide you with important services communications, including communications in relation to any bookings or purchases you make.

In addition to the above, we may share limited personal information with advertising networks and other third parties to enable those networks and third parties to provide tailored advertising relating to Parkdean Resorts to you when you browse the internet and use third party services (such as social media platforms).

Where will your personal information be processed?

In relation to the above uses of your personal information and the above sharing arrangements, your personal information may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, one or more countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), including countries which do not provide equivalent protection for personal information as the Data Protection Act 1998.

In relation to these transfers, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. 

This may involve the use of data transfer agreements (standard contractual clauses) in the form approved by the European Commission or some other mechanism recognised by the European Commission as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal data transferred outside the EEA (such as the US Privacy Shield framework).

Third party websites

Our privacy policy relates only to information that we obtain from you. Our website contains certain links to other websites which may be of interest to you.

If you visit a website operated by a third party through a link included on this website, your information might be used differently by the operator of the linked website. You should look at the website’s linked privacy policy and take care, particularly if the website requires you to submit personal information.

Please also note that we are not responsible for the content that is displayed on these third party websites.

What rights do you have with respect to your personal information?

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have certain rights with respect to your personal information, including the right to request access to your personal information.

If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate and requires correction, please contact us using the details below.

Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold on you, please contact us using the details below.  To the extent permitted by law, we may levy a small fee to cover our costs in dealing with your access request.  On receipt of your request we will inform you of the exact amount of the fee.  We may require further information in order to respond to your request (for instance, evidence of your identity and information to enable us to locate the specific personal information you require).

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal information, please contact us using the details below.

Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies.  For more information on the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy.

Contact

To contact us, please use the following details:

The Data Protection Officer,
Parkdean Resorts,
One Gosforth Park Way,
Gosforth Business Park,
Newcastle upon Tyne,
NE12 8ET

Updates

If we decide to change this policy, we will post the updated policy on this website. The updated policy will take effect as soon as it is posted on our website.  This policy was last updated in March 2017.